Green Card Diversity Visa - Live, Work and Study in the U.S.A.!



flag
GREEN CARD USA
Elkhalil Law, P.C.
1950 N Park Pl NW #550
Atlanta, GA 30339
(770) 612-3499

   

Watch Our Video

apply_for_lottery_visa

Requirement for Entry

To enter the DV lottery, you must be a native of one of the listed countries. See List Of Countries By Region Whose Natives Qualify.

Qualifying Occupations

To enter the lottery, you must meet either the education or work experience requirement of the DV program.

Education or Work Experience: You must have either a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net Online Database will be used to determine qualifying work experience. If you cannot meet either of these requirements, you should NOT submit an entry to the DV program.

.

1

 

What Occupations will Qualify for the Diversity Visa Program (eDV)?

The Department of Labor (DOL) O*Net Online Database groups job experience into five "job zones."  While many occupations are listed on the DOL Website, only certain specified occupations qualify for the Diversity Visa Program. To qualify for a Diversity Visa on the basis of your work experience, you must, within the past five years, have two years of experience in an occupation that is designated as Job Zone 4 or 5, classified in a Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) range of 7.0 or higher.

.

1

.

Information Required for Electronic Entry

There is only one way to enter the DV-2011 lottery.  You must submit the DS 5501, the Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form (E-DV Entry Form), which is accessible only at www.dvlottery.state.govFailure to complete the form in its entirety will disqualify the entry. Those who submit the E-DV entry will be asked to include the following information on the E-DV Entry Form.

  1. FULL NAME – Last/Family Name, First Name, Middle name
  2. DATE OF BIRTH – Day, Month, Year
  3. GENDER – Male or Female
  4. CITY WHERE YOU WERE BORN
  5. COUNTRY WHERE YOU WERE BORN – The name of the country should be that which is currently in use for the place where you were born.
  6. COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY OR CHARGEABILITY FOR THE DV PROGRAM – Your country of eligibility will normally be the same as your country of birth.  Your country of eligibility is not related to where you live. If you were born in a country that is not eligible for the DV program, please review the instructions to see if there is another option for country chargeability available for you.
  7. ENTRY PHOTOGRAPH(S) – See the technical information on photograph specifications. Make sure you include photographs of your spouse and all your children, if applicable. See Photo Specifications.
  8. MAILING ADDRESS – In Care Of, Address Line 1, Address Line 2, City/Town, District/Country/Province/State, Postal Code/Zip Code, and Country
  9. COUNTRY WHERE YOU LIVE TODAY
  10. PHONE NUMBER (optional)
  11. E-MAIL ADDRESS (optional)
  12. WHAT IS THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF EDUCATION YOU HAVE ACHIEVED, AS OF TODAY? You must indicate which one of the following represents your own highest level of educational achievement:
    (1) Primary school only,
    (2) High school, no degree,
    (3) High school degree,
    (4) Vocational school,
    (5) Some university courses,
    (6) University degree,
    (7) Some graduate level courses,
    (8) Master degree,
    (9) Some doctorate level courses, and
    (10) Doctorate degree
  13. MARITAL STATUS – Unmarried, Married, Divorced, Widowed, or Legally Separated
  14. NUMBER OF CHILDREN – Entries MUST include the name, date, and place of birth of your spouse and all natural children, as well as all legally-adopted children and stepchildren who are unmarried and under the age of 21 on the date of your entry (do not include children who are already U.S. citizens or Legal Permanent Residents), even if you are no longer legally married to the child’s parent, and even if the spouse or child does not currently reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you.
    Please Note: that married children and children 21 years or older are not eligible for the diversity visa; however, U.S. law protects children from “aging out” in certain circumstances. If your electronic DV entry is made before your unmarried child turns 21, and the child turns 21 before visa issuance, s/he will be treated as though s/he were under 21 for visa-processing purposes. Failure to list all children who are eligible will result in disqualification of the principal applicant and refusal of all visas in the case at the time of the visa interview.
  15. SPOUSE INFORMATION – Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, and Photograph.  Failure to list your spouse will result in disqualification of the principal applicant and refusal of all visas in the case at the time of the visa interview.
  16. CHILDREN INFORMATION – Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, and Photograph: Include all children declared in question #14 above.

 
Your Name
 
 
Your Email
 
 
Your Friend's Name
 
 
Friend's Email
 
 
Your Message
 


APPLY FOR THE GREEN CARD DIVERSITY VISA LOTTERY
Diversity Visa Lottery Program
| Eligible Countries | Requirements To Enter The DV Lottery
Photo Specifications For The Diveristy Visa Program
| Fees

About Us
| Advertise | Copyright | Site Map | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions


   

only

www.ElkhalilLaw.com | www.GreenCardUSA.com
(770) 612-3499
1950 N Park Pl NW #550
Atlanta, GA 30339

Immigration Services